2022 Richmond Spiders Football - Opponents Countdown - Delaware

mojo-spider

Team Manager
Gold Member
Dec 31, 2010
1,780
1,267
113

this game lost a little of its edge when Coach Rocco was dismissed after last season, but if the once powerful Blue Hens are really the 2nd best team in the CAA and the Spiders the 4th best it should be the usual donnybrook that ensues when these two squads meet in Newark...

former Delaware QB Ryan Carty has been brought in from Sam Houston State to rebuild the once proud program...he doesn't lack swagger...during CAA Media Day he observed that in Newark the program has everything it needs to dominate football at the FCS level...could they become the North Dakota State of the east?

oft injured QB Nolan Henderson returns for a 6th season to lead the Blue Hens offense...four Hens were named to the Preseason All CAA Defensive team, but Delaware's defense was very inconsistent last season...the Spiders scored 51 points last season in a big win over the Blue Hens at The Brick House...that game may have sealed Coach Rocco's fate..

enjoy Episode Ten of the Countdown...thank goodness real football is just over a week away!

Go Spiders!
 

32counter

Spider's Club
Apr 8, 2008
18,049
6,212
113
Siesta Key,FL
Transfers:

Kyron Cumby (RB)IllinoisDelaware
Joshua Moran (WR)New Mexico StateDelaware
Ben Dinkel (P)South Dakota StateDelaware
Michael Jackson Jr. (WR)VMIDelaware
Jalyn Witcher (WR)PresbyterianDelaware
Josh Stevens (OL)GeorgetownDelaware
Chandler Harvin (WR)Sam HoustonDelaware
Alex Villas (DB)StetsonDelaware
Cole Snyder (OL)Montana StateDelaware
TJ Thomas (OL)GeorgetownDelaware

ADD:FAU LB transfer from Avon Old Farms

 
Last edited:

32counter

Spider's Club
Apr 8, 2008
18,049
6,212
113
Siesta Key,FL

2022 Delaware Football Schedule (7-2)​



Schedule/Results​

DATECAAOPPONENTLOCATIONTIME/RESULT
9/3/2022at NavyAnnapolis, Md.W 14-7
9/10/2022Delaware StateNewark, Del.W 35-9
9/17/2022*at Rhode IslandKingston, R.I.W 42-21
9/24/2022*HamptonNewark, Del.W 35-3
10/1/2022*TowsonNewark, Del.W 24-10
10/8/2022*at William & MaryWilliamsburg, Va.L 21-27
10/22/2022Morgan StateNewark, Del.W 38-7
10/29/2022*at ElonElon, N.C.L 7-27
11/5/2022*MonmouthNewark, Del.W 49-17
11/12/2022*RichmondNewark, Del.1:00 P.M.
11/19/2022*at VillanovaVillanova, Pa.1:00 P.M.
 

32counter

Spider's Club
Apr 8, 2008
18,049
6,212
113
Siesta Key,FL




 

ncspiderfan

Rookie
Aug 25, 2017
234
168
43
How banged up are we position wise going into the game?
Might try to listen to the replay of the league conference call later today. Huesman might give a hint.
DL being so thin is huge. I suspect losing the big leads the last two games has a great deal to do with exhaustion on the DL in each game. UNH is pretty good, but Spiders had been getting sacks and only had one on Saturday, I think. To our OL credit they only gave up 1 that I remember.
One of the true freshman just participated in his fourth game on the DL so if things are thin, I would guess a decision would have to be made, maybe as the game is in progress. Pretty much been playing with 3 DE and 3 DT all year and they can rotate 2 on 1 off and stay SORT of stay fresh. Just getting back to that would be huge.

I would think if Udinski limping at end of game was a ding of concern, but he looked like he was walking it off when I watched the replay last night. The rest of the positions have dings, but depth can handle it.

Of course, there are always ones we have not heard about during the week, but I sure hope the game notes look ok when they come out, and sometimes they even seem to have I HOPE information in them, as Marlem Lewis was listed for last Saturday and still could not go.
 

32counter

Spider's Club
Apr 8, 2008
18,049
6,212
113
Siesta Key,FL
CAA Football Offensive Player of the Week
Nolan Henderson, Gr., QB, Delaware (Smyrna, Del./Smyrna)


In three quarters of action, Henderson completed 22-of-28 passes for 323 yards and a school-record tying five touchdowns, and also ran for a score, in Delaware’s 49-17 win over Monmouth. The Blue Hens’ quarterback threw for four TD’s and ran in from 2 yards out in the first half and added his fifth scoring pass on the first drive of the second half as UD tallied its most points since 2016.
 

mojo-spider

Team Manager
Gold Member
Dec 31, 2010
1,780
1,267
113
CAA Football Offensive Player of the Week
Nolan Henderson, Gr., QB, Delaware (Smyrna, Del./Smyrna)


In three quarters of action, Henderson completed 22-of-28 passes for 323 yards and a school-record tying five touchdowns, and also ran for a score, in Delaware’s 49-17 win over Monmouth. The Blue Hens’ quarterback threw for four TD’s and ran in from 2 yards out in the first half and added his fifth scoring pass on the first drive of the second half as UD tallied its most points since 2016.
Ha! what's all the fuss about? Udinski's been doing that all season hasn't he?..okay, he usually takes all four quarters!

believe Udinski won this weekly award for his game against Maine...

should be a real battle on Saturday between two of the CAA's best

Go Spiders!
 

ncspiderfan

Rookie
Aug 25, 2017
234
168
43
Writing about our injuries is the MOST STUPIDEST thing we could possibly do.Dumb,Dumber and Dumbest are on the loose.
Do you really think opposing coaches are stupid enough they cannot see the same number on the field for every snap in a football game on our defensive line? Really, but you are right dumb is on the loose.
 
  • Like
Reactions: spider3309

mojo-spider

Team Manager
Gold Member
Dec 31, 2010
1,780
1,267
113
Huesman said today in his weekly local media session that Udinski has practiced each day this week and that he expects the remainder of our injured players to play Saturday with the exception of Jasiah Williams...

that's good news!...we'll need them all...

Go Spiders!
 

32counter

Spider's Club
Apr 8, 2008
18,049
6,212
113
Siesta Key,FL

Rushing​

Individual Rushing Statistics
#PlayerGPATTGainLossNetAVGTDLongAVG/G
24Cumby, Kyron 962425214046.546544.89
21Yarns, Marcus94328792786.518230.89
23Watson, Quincy83619571885.202423.50
22Spruill, Khory840167131543.911619.25
2Henderson, Nolan9722611411201.723313.33
 

32counter

Spider's Club
Apr 8, 2008
18,049
6,212
113
Siesta Key,FL

Passing​

Individual Passing Statistics
#PlayerGPRatingCOMPATTINT%YDSTDLongAVG/G
2Henderson, Nolan9150.11206318664.78 %23912574265.67
 

32counter

Spider's Club
Apr 8, 2008
18,049
6,212
113
Siesta Key,FL

Receiving​

Individual Receiving Statistics
#PlayerGPNOYDSAVGTDLongAVG/G
17Townsend, Jourdan94252212.4356558.00
1Pitts, Thyrick93840310.6173044.78
8Harvin, Chandler92438616.0847442.89
13Buckman, Brett92432013.3313435.56
Jackson, Michael 91717810.4702419.78
9Brose, Braden91314911.4642716.56
21Yarns, Marcus91114813.4537216.44
15Collins, James98799.880238.78
24Cumby, Kyron 912776.42027
8.58
 

32counter

Spider's Club
Apr 8, 2008
18,049
6,212
113
Siesta Key,FL
Last edited:

32counter

Spider's Club
Apr 8, 2008
18,049
6,212
113
Siesta Key,FL

No. 12 Richmond at No. 17 Delaware

Both teams are 7-2 overall looking to hit eight D1 wins, a key number to stick out in an at-large pool filled with 7-4 teams if neither wins the CAA AQ.
Delaware’s Nolan Henderson is throwing for 265.7 yards per game, and Richmond’s Reece Udinski is passing for 286.0 yards per game. However, Udinski is dealing with a lower-body injury suffered last week. He’s expected to play, but likely won’t be at full strength.
Richmond likes to get the ball out quick, which will help prevent Udinski from taking shots. But Delaware’s defense has been fantastic this year, ranking third nationally with 14.3 points allowed per game and is No. 2 in passing defense (116.9 YPG). The Blue Hens have dominated opponents at home, and they improve their home record to 6-0 behind its strong defense and Henderson’s play-making abilities.

Prediction: Delaware 35-28
 

32counter

Spider's Club
Apr 8, 2008
18,049
6,212
113
Siesta Key,FL

CAA: No. 12 Richmond (7-2, 5-1) at No. 17 Delaware (7-2, 4-2)

Kickoff: 1 p.m. (FloSports/NBC Sports Philadelphia)
Notable: Richmond shares first place in the CAA with New Hampshire and William & Mary. Reece Udinski has a 76.2 completion percentage, and his 22 TD passes are six shy of the school’s single-season record. He’s dealing with a lower-body injury, perhaps making it harder to go up against a UDel defense that has smothered passing attacks, keeping four opponents under 100 yards and allowing 116.9 per game (No. 2 in the FCS). Nolan Henderson’s 25 TD passes are just four shy of the Blue Hens’ single-season record.

The Pick: Delaware
 

Latest posts